Janet Reid Wanless

Janet Reid Wanless

Female 1857 - 1943  (85 years)

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Janet Reid Wanless 
    Born 17 Aug 1857  Blyth, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Female 
    Census 1861  Hullett Twp, Huron Co, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Hullett Twp, Huron Co (ED 5/614, Page 51)
      -- in the house of James Tauney or Tunney, a millwright b. Scotland, age 39
      William Wanless, 30, labourer, married, b. England, religion: F.C.
      Jannet R. Wanless, 26, b. Ont, F.C.
      Isabella, 5, b. Ont.
      Jannet R., 4, b. Ont.
      Thomas J., 2, b. Ont.
    AKA
    • Jennie
    Died 11 Jan 1943  [1
    Notes 
    • Marriage record:
      #010957-83 (Simcoe Co): Edward SIMPSON, 22, contractor, Co Tyrone, Ireland, Toronto, s/o Alexander & Eliza, married Janet R. WANLESS, 26, Hullet - Huron Co., Flos, d/o William & Janet, witnesses were Duncan A. McPHERSON & Margaret WANLESS, both of Flos, 12 Dec., 1883 at Flos
      [http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~maryc/more82.htm]
    Person ID I1424  2: George Wanless & Bessie Cairns of Auchope Farm, Yetholm Parish, Roxburghshire, Scotland
    Last Modified 16 Jan 2011 

    Father William Wanless,   b. 8 Feb 1829, Barrow, Alwinton, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 May 1915, Simcoe County, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Janet Reid Young,   b. 11 Jan 1835, Mayfield, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Feb 1920, Barrie, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 1855  Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Family ID F97  Group Sheet

    Family Edward Simpson,   d. 1888 
    Married 12 Dec 1883  Flos, Simcoe Co, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 3
    Children 
     1. Edward V. Simpson,   b. 1888,   d. Yes, date unknown
    Last Modified 3 Dec 2001 
    Family ID F201  Group Sheet

  • Sources 
    1. [S62] William Wanless Rainford's Records, PAGE 1 (Reliability: 1).

    2. [S51] Louise Wanless, THE WANLESS FAMILY BY LOUISE WANLESS (Reliability: 1).

    3. [S30] Marriage Register, ONTARIO MARRIAGES - ONLINE (Reliability: 3).
      #010957-83 (Simcoe Co): Edward SIMPSON, 22, contractor, Co Tyrone Ireland, Toronto, s/o Alexander & Eliza, married Janet R. WANLESS, 26, Hullet - Huron Co., Flos, d/o William & Janet, witnesses were Duncan A. McPHERSON & Margaret WANLESS, both of Flos, 12 Dec., 1883 at Flos