Elizabeth Helen Wanless

Elizabeth Helen Wanless

Female 1876 - 1965  (89 years)

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth Helen Wanless 
    Born 16 Apr 1876  [1
    Gender Female 
    Census 1891  Flos Township, Simcoe County, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Flos, Simcoe Co, family 43 page 8
      William Wanless, 62, married, self & parents b. Scotland, everybody is Presbyterian, farmer
      Janet, 56, wife, self & parents b. Ontario
      Isabella, 33, dau, single, b. Ont
      John, 26, son, b. Ont
      William, 24, son, b. Ont, farmer
      Mary Ann, 21, dau, single, b. Ont
      James Young Wanless, 18, son, b. Ont
      Elizabeth, 15, dau, b. Ont
    AKA
    • Ellie
    Occupation 1912  Grand Rapids, MI Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Nurse 
    Died 22 Sep 1965 
    Person ID I1429  2: George Wanless & Bessie Cairns of Auchope Farm, Yetholm Parish, Roxburghshire, Scotland
    Last Modified 16 Jan 2011 

    Father William Wanless,   b. 8 Feb 1829, Barrow, Alwinton, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 May 1915, Simcoe County, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Janet Reid Young,   b. 11 Jan 1835, Mayfield, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Feb 1920, Barrie, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 1855  Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Family ID F97  Group Sheet

    Family Stewart Blain,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married Aft 1883 
    Last Modified 18 Jul 2000 
    Family ID F604  Group Sheet

  • Sources 
    1. [S62] William Wanless Rainford's Records, PAGE 1 (Reliability: 1).

    2. [S51] Louise Wanless, THE WANLESS FAMILY BY LOUISE WANLESS (Reliability: 1).

    3. [S51] Louise Wanless, LETTER, 12/22/1999 SUPERINTENDENT OF HOSPITAL, GRAND RAPIDS, MI (Reliability: 1).